Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.
Is cetearyl alcohol natural or synthetic?
Cetearyl alcohol is a waxy substance that’s derived naturally from plants, like palm oil or coconut oil, but can also be synthesized in a lab. Fusco says theoretically, it could be used in any product that you apply to your skin or hair and is commonly found in creams, lotions, moisturizers, and shampoos.
Is cetearyl alcohol a bad ingredient?
The bottom line
Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin and hair, but it’s also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol. Due to its chemical structure, cetearyl alcohol is even permitted by the FDA as an ingredient in products labeled “alcohol-free.”
Is cetyl alcohol plant based?
What Is Cetyl alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid often derived from coconut, palm, or vegetable oil. These oils typically come from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, sugar beets, or soy plants.
Is cetearyl alcohol eco friendly?
Cetearyl alcohol serves as providing consistency to cosmetic products. It is a mixture of fatty alcohols that is easily biodegradable.
Is cetearyl alcohol actually alcohol?
Cetearyl alcohol is one of those alcohols. So, about that “alcohol-free” label. According to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), “alcohol-free” refers to the lack of ethyl alcohol—not alcohol in general.
Is Cetostearyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol the same?
Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl (16 C) and stearyl alcohols (18 C) and is classified as a fatty alcohol.
Is cetearyl alcohol vegan?
“Some of them, such as cetyl alcohol, might be vegan on a rare occasion but most of the time it’s an ingredient that comes from sperm whales. Cetearyl alcohol, on the other hand, is vegan – it’s easy to confuse the two.
Can cetearyl alcohol get you drunk?
Cetyl alcohol, along with Stearyl alcohol and Cetearyl alcohol, is known as a fatty alcohol. This is alcohol obtained from plants and animals. Unlike simple alcohols, fatty alcohol is good for your skin and is often used in moisturizer creams. And unlike simple alcohols, they cannot be drunk as liquids.
Why do lotions have alcohol?
Helpful Types of Alcohol in Skin Care
“Fatty alcohols are often found in cleansing lotions and moisturizers as thickeners and emulsifiers,” says Frieling. They aren’t irritating and can be beneficial.
Is cetyl alcohol Organic?
cetyl alcohol, also called 1-hexadecanol, [CH3(CH2)15OH], a solid organic compound that was one of the first alcohols to be isolated from fats. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul.
What is the difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol?
Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols containing cetyl (carbon-16) compounds and stearyl alcohols (carbon-18) compounds. The key difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol is that cetyl alcohol is a single chemical compound, whereas cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of chemical compounds.
Is cetearyl alcohol antibacterial?
Potential antimicrobial activity of cetyl alcohol may be due to a change in cell membrane permeability that either blocks absorption of essential nutrients and induction of outward diffusion vital cellular components 1.
Is cetearyl alcohol palm free?
Apparently, Cetearyl Alcohol is the most widely used emulsifier in skincare, and also found as a blend within other emulsifiers. Manufacturers of Cetearyl Alcohol often state that it is made from coconut oil and MAY use palm oil, but JC has not found a palm-free Cetearyl Alcohol yet.
What can I use instead of cetearyl alcohol?
The short answer is that yes, there are some alternatives to cetearyl as far as using it as an emollient in skin care products. Depending on what you’re combining it with, coconut oil, vitamin E, jojoba oil, aloe vera, almond oil, sunflower oil, avocado oil, and even olive oil are all great emollients.
Is Behentrimonium Methosulfate natural?
It is a plant-based emulsifying wax that is naturally derived from Colza or Rapeseed oil. Behentrimonium Methosulfate is sometimes listed as BTMS-25 or BTMS-50.